content top

New Theatre Ensemble: Jonathan Henderson (flute) and Anneli Tohver (pinao)

New Theatre Ensemble: Jonathan Henderson (flute) and Anneli Tohver (pinao)

Friday, October 3, 7.00 pm, University of Tartu Museum (Lossi 25) Thursday, October 9, 7.00 pm, House of the Blackheads Programme: P. Stanhope – “PhoSpheric Variations” for flute and piano E. Tubin – Sonata for flute and pinao J. Henderson – “Deviation” for flute and pinao L. Sumera – “Quasi Improvisata 1″  for flute and pinao C. Vine – Sonata for flute and piano Jonathan...

Read More

Elite Concerts: Mari Poll (violin) and Mihkel Poll (piano)

Elite Concerts: Mari Poll (violin) and Mihkel Poll (piano)

Thursday, October 16, 7.00 pm, Estonia Concert Hall Programme: W. A. Mozart – Sonata for piano and violin in E flat major, KV380 C. Franck – Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, op 108 S. Prokofiev – Five melodies op. 35 G. Enescu – Violin sonata No 3 A minor op. 25 In cooperation with Eesti Kontsert.

Read More

Rein Rannap (piano)

Rein Rannap (piano)

Tuesday, October 14, 6.00 pm,  Saue Concert Hall  Thursday, October 23,7.00 pm, House of the Blackheads   Classical music treatments for famous works: J. S. Bach – Choral prelude “Awake, The voice is Sounding” J. S. Bach – Bachissimo, mixture of D minor piano works Bach-Gounod – Ave Maria G. F. Händel – Lascia ch’io pianga from opera Rinaldo W. A. Mozart - Papageno aria  from opera Magic...

Read More

Julia Ageyeva Hess (harpsichord) and Imbi Tarum (harpsichord)

Julia Ageyeva Hess (harpsichord) and Imbi Tarum (harpsichord)

Thursday, November 6, 7.00 pm, House of Blackheads Programme: J. C. Bach – Sonata for two harpsichords in G major J. S. Bach – Sinfonia C major BWV 787 J.S. Bach – Orchestral suite no 1 C major BWV 1066, Pierre Gouin transcription for two harpsichords J. S. Bach – Sinfonia E flat major  BWV 791 J. G. Müthel – Duet for two harpsichords, E flat major D. Buxtehude – Ciacona BuxWV 160 R. Rannap –...

Read More

Sigrid Kuulmann (violin) and Ralf Taal (piano)

Sigrid Kuulmann (violin) and Ralf Taal (piano)

Thursday, November 20, 7.00 pm, House of the Blackheads  Programme: L. van Beethoven – Sonata  D major, op 12 no 1 L. van Beethoven – Sonata A major op 12 no 1 L. van Beethoven – Sonata E-flat major op 12 no 3 Sigrid Kuulmann-Martin graduated from the Tallinn Music High School, where she studied violin with Tiiu Päeske. In 1997, she graduated from the Estonian Academy of Music as a violin student of Tiiu Päeske and...

Read More

Elite Concerts: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano)

Elite Concerts: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano)

Tuesday, November 25, 7.00 pm, Estonia Concert Hall  Programme:  L. van Beethoven – Sonata no 7 D major, op 10 L. van Beethoven – Sonata n0. 30 E major op 109 E. W. Korngold – Piano sonata n0. 2 E major op.2. III Largo E. W. Korngold –  From cycle “Fairytale Pictures” “The Goblins” and “The fairy tale’s epilogue” J. Brahms - Variations and Fugue on...

Read More

Elite Concerts: Riivo Kallasma (oboe), Triin Ruubel (violin), Johanna Vahermägi (viola) and Andreas Lend (cello)

Elite Concerts: Riivo Kallasma (oboe), Triin Ruubel (violin), Johanna Vahermägi (viola) and Andreas Lend (cello)

Tuesday, December 16, 7.00 pm, Estonia Concert Hall  Programme:  J. S. Bach – Two chorales arranged for oboe quartet  W. A. Mozart – Oboe quartet in F major, K370 B. Britten – Phantasy Quartet for oboe and Strings, Op. 2 A. Bliss – Oboe Quintet, op 44 In cooperation with Eesti Kontsert. 

Read More

Lea Leiten (piano), Arvo Leibur (violin), Kadi Vilu (violin), Rain Vilu (viola) and Tõnu Jõesaar (cello)

Lea Leiten (piano), Arvo Leibur (violin), Kadi Vilu (violin), Rain Vilu (viola) and Tõnu Jõesaar (cello)

Thursday, December 18, 7.00 pm, House of the Blackheads  Programme: W. A. Mozart – Piano concerto no. 12 in A major KV414 H. Wolf – Italian serenade in G majore E. Dohnányi – Piano Quintet n0.1 in C minor  

Read More

Virgo Veldi (saxophone) and Ulla Krigul (organ)

Virgo Veldi (saxophone) and Ulla Krigul (organ)

Monday, December 29, 7.00 pm, St. Nicholas’ Church Programme: Dz. Kurme-Gedroica – Creation D. Bedard- Sonata for saxophone and organ no. 1 H.-A. Stamm – Under the starry sky Ü. Krigul - Presentation of new work F. Schmitt – Legende op 66 (arrange for organ U. Krigul) H.-A. Stimm – Toccata giocosa for organ

Read More

Iris Oja (mezzo-soprano) and Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano)

Iris Oja (mezzo-soprano) and Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano)

Monday, January 5th, 7.00 pm House of the Blackheads Programme: M. Mussorgski – Children’s games S. Rahmaninov – Songs D. Šostakovitš – Spanish Songs, Op. 100 D. Šostakovitš – Five romances, Op. 98 Iris Oja was born in Tallinn, Estonia on 1977. In 1984 she took up piano at Tallinn Music High School, later changed to choir conducting and graduated in that specialty in 1995. She subsequently attended Georg...

Read More
content top